Privacy Collection Statement
How we collect personal information
How we use your personal information
Membership
Billing
Free Trials
Passwords & Account Access
Governing Law
Third-Party Applications
Unsolicited Materials
Customer Support
Changes to Terms of Use and Assignment
Electronic Communications
Warranties and Limitations on Liability

Privacy Collection Statement

doctors.com.au is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Doctors.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Set out below is information that doctors.com.au is required to communicate to our customers. This statement may be amended by us from time to time. A current version will always be available on this website. This information does not restrict doctors.com.au’s rights under the Privacy Act in any way.

Your personal information

Personal information held by doctors.com.au may include but is not limited to your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile/fax phone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, business details, practice details, preferences for using our websites, web log, computer and connection information, occupation and your doctors.com.au password. We also hold details of your doctors.com.au services, including their status, as well as certain details about your personal interests.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to doctors.com.au (eg about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to doctors.com.au and advise them that they can be contacted for further information.

Personal information is collected by doctors.com.au to, among other things; enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested and to assist us to improve our products and services. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information

Doctors.com.au collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, for example when you provide information by phone, in marketing coupons, competitions or application forms or when you use or submit information to us through our websites (eg by email or cookies) or when you subscribe to digital applications (apps);
  • From third parties such as, marketing agencies, or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information, including from your public websites and from your listings in other online directories;
  • From the organisations identified below under “When we disclose your personal information”;
  • From our own records of how you use our services; or
  • When legally required to do so.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Assist you to subscribe to our products and services;
  • Provide our products and services, including directory services and advertising through a number of media;
  • Administer and manage those products and services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • Make changes to your profile;
  • Respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
  • Inform you of ways the products and services provided to you could be improved;
  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • Prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving the doctors.com.au website;
  • Research and develop our products and services;
  • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our services in order for us to provide you with a better service;
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
  • Allow for the public to have access to your practice/doctors details

Your personal information is also collected so doctors.com.au can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us. If you do not want doctors.com.au to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please contact us.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require or for the purposes set out above, doctors.com.au may disclose your personal information to organisations outside doctors.com.au. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to doctors.com.au. These organisations may carry out:

  • Customer enquiries;
  • Mailing systems;
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • Information technology services;
  • Marketing, advertising, telemarketing and sales services;
  • Market research; and
  • Website usage analysis.

doctors.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • Credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • Organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation);
  • Our directories

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Doctors.com.au’s collection statement and privacy policy apply to doctors.com.au’s websites only and doctors.com.au assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Doctors.com.au takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:

  • Update your personal information including your business and occupation details.

You can access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

doctors.com.au reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

Membership

Your doctors.com.au membership will continue month-to-month or annually depending on your chosen subscription period until terminated. Unless you cancel your membership before your renewal date, you authorize us to charge your next subscription period membership fee to your Payment Method (see “Cancellation” below). To be listed on doctors.com.au you must provide us with a current, valid, accepted method of payment, which you may update from time to time (“Payment Method”). You can find specific details regarding your membership with doctors.com.au by visiting our website and clicking on the “Clinic Login” link available at the bottom of the home page of the doctors.com.au website.

Billing

Billing Cycle. The membership fee for our service will be billed on a monthly or annual basis depending on your chosen subscription to your Payment Method on the calendar day corresponding to the commencement of your paid membership. In some cases the timing of your billing may change, for example if your Payment Method has not successfully settled or if your paying membership began on a day not contained in a given month. Visit our website and click the “Clinic Login” link and the “Orders” page to see your next payment date.

Payment Methods. You can change your Payment Method by visiting our website and clicking on the “Clinic Login” link. If a payment is not successfully settled, due to expiration, insufficient funds, or otherwise, and you do not change your Payment Method or cancel your account, we may suspend your access to the service until we have obtained a valid Payment Method. You authorize us to continue billing the Payment Method, as it may be updated and you remain responsible for any uncollected amounts. This may result in a change to your payment billing dates. For certain Payment Methods, the issuer of your Payment Method may charge you a foreign transaction fee or other charges. Check with your Payment Method service provider for details.

Cancellation. You can cancel your doctors.com.au membership at any time, and you will continue to have access to the doctors.com.au service through the end of your monthly billing period. We do not provide refunds or credits for any partial-month membership periods. To cancel, contact us by phone or email and follow the instructions for cancellation. If you cancel your membership, your account will automatically close.

Returns and refunds. Refunds are available for profiles that have been paid for in advance, the purchaser must request a refund from doctors.com.au. The purchaser is entitled to receive a refunded amount equivalent to the amount paid for that hasn’t been used.

Changes to the Price and Profile Memberships. We may change our profile memberships and the price of our service from time to time; however, any price changes or changes to our profile’s will apply to you no earlier than the next’s months payment or annual payment (depending on your subscription type) following email notice to you.

Shipping and deliveries. Doctors.com.au provides an online service, therefore there is no tangible product sold and no shipping charges.

Free Trials

Your doctors.com.au membership may start with a free trial. The free trial period of your membership lasts for one month, or as otherwise specified during sign-up and is intended to allow new members and certain former members to try the service. You will be notified during sign-up whether you are eligible for a free trial.

We will bill your Payment Method for your membership fee at the end of the free trial period unless you cancel your membership prior to the end of the free trial period. To view the membership price and end date of your free trial period, visit our website and click the “Clinic Login” link and the “Orders” page. You will not receive a notice from us that your paid membership has begun.

Passwords & Account Access

The member who created the doctors.com.au account and whose Payment Method is charged (the “Account Owner”) has access and control over the doctors.com.au account. To maintain control over the account and to prevent anyone from accessing the account (which would include information on viewing history for the account), the Account Owner should not reveal the password nor the Payment Method details (e.g., last four digits of their credit or debit card, or their email address if they use PayPal) associated with the account to anyone. You are responsible for updating and maintaining the accuracy of the information you provide to us relating to your account.

You should be mindful of any communication requesting that you submit credit card or other account information. Providing your information in response to these types of communications can result in identity theft. Always access your sensitive account information by going directly to the doctors.com.au website and not through a hyperlink in an email or any other electronic communication, even if it looks official. We can terminate your account or place your account on hold in order to protect you, doctors.com.au or our partners from identity theft or other fraudulent activity.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia.

Third-Party Applications

You may encounter third party applications (including, without limitation, websites, widgets, software, or other software utilities) (“Applications”) that interact with the doctors.com.au service. Your use of these Applications may be subject to third party terms of use or license terms.

Unsolicited Materials

Doctors.com.au does not accept unsolicited materials or ideas for profiles, and is not responsible for the similarity of any of its content.

Customer Support

To find more information about our service and its features or if you need assistance with your account, please visit the doctors.com.au contact page on our website (https://doctors.com.au/contact-us/) or call doctors.com.au on 1300 76 10 25 . In certain instances, Customer Service may best be able to assist you by logging in to your account.

Changes to Terms of Use and Assignment

Doctors.com.au may, from time to time, change these Terms of Use. We will notify you at least 30 days before these new Terms of Use apply to you. We may assign or transfer our agreement with you including our associated rights and obligations at any time and you agree to cooperate with us in connection with such an assignment or transfer.

Electronic Communications

We will send you information relating to your account (e.g. payment authorisations, invoices, changes in password or Payment Method, confirmation messages, notices) in electronic form only, for example via emails to your email address provided during registration.

Warranties and Limitations on Liability

The doctors.com.au service is provided “as is” and without warranty. In particular, our service may not be uninterrupted or error-free. You waive all special and consequential damages against us, and any direct damages exceeding your subscription fee. These terms will not limit any non-waivable warranties or consumer protection rights that you may be entitled to under the laws of your country of residence.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.